Menu

North Island Distance Education School

Loading

Teachers K-12, Learning Support & Counselors

 

SECONDARY TEACHERS  COMOX VALLEY, NANAIMO & QUALICUM

Teacher Subject Email Phone

ABELE, Christophe 

Vanier 

French 11-12 christophe.abele@sd71.bc.ca 250-338-1618
 

ARSENAULT, Jason 

Vanier

Chemistry 11

jason.arsenault@sd71.bc.ca 250-338-9262

ASHLEE, Moira 

Glacier View & Tsolum Campus (Monday iClass)

Grade 8-9 Full Time

iClass 8-9  (Tsolum)
moira.ashlee@sd71.bc.ca 250-898-8812

BENSON, Deb

Glacier View

Biology 11-12

Science 10

A & W Math 10

Math 9 XE
debbie.benson@sd71.bc.ca 250-898-8805

CARR-HILTON, Susan

German/ESL/Languages 10-12

Susan.Carr-Hilton@sd71.bc.ca

 

BOURGET, Matt

Vanier 

 

Physics 11 & 12,

Foundations of Mathematics 12

A & W Math 11

matthew.bourget@sd71.bc.ca 250-338-1621

BRENCHLEY, Derek

Glacier View 

Spanish 8-12

French 10

Italian 10-12

derek.brenchley@sd71.bc.ca

250-898-8826     

GAIR, John

Forensic Science 11 & 12,

Accounting 11

IDS 10 - 12 (Nanaimo/QB)

Veterinary Science 12
john.gair@sd71.bc.ca

250-218-1946

GAUDRY, Crystal

Vanier

Chemistry 12

Pre-Calc 12
crystal.gaudry@sd71.bc.ca 250-338-9262

HANSON, Brittany

Tsoulm

Heartwood LC CST

PACE 8-12

Sports & Ent. Marketing 11

Digital Photography 11-12

Culinary Arts 12

Foods 11

brittany.hanson@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300

EXT 1037

HIBBERT, Jennifer

Tsolum 

Curriculum Development Coordinator/Tech support

BCFN 12

History 12

Fashion & Interior Design 12

Psychology 11 & 12

jennifer.hibbert@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300
ext. 1045

INGRAM, Dave

Highland 

Hospitality & Tourism 12

Math 8 XE

Foundations & Pre-calc 10

Pre-Calc 11

Foundations Math 11

Science 8-9 XE

dave.ingram@sd71.bc.ca

 

250-339-5525

EXT 257

KAVALIUNAS, Alison  

Isfeld

Communications 11 & 12 

alison.kavaliunas@sd71.bc.ca

250-334-2428
ext. 105

MCASKILL, Brian

Highland

PE  8 - 12

brian.mcaskill@sd71.bc.ca

250-339-5525
ext. 239

MILLS, Dwayne

Tsolum 

DL Tech Support Teacher

English 11 

dwayne.mills@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300
ext. 1002

MURRAY, Terry

Glacier View

Creative Writing 12

Family Studies 12

Earth Science 11

Sociology 11

Real World Parenting 11

Social Studies 10-11

English 10        

terry.murray@sd71.bc.ca

250-898-8876

ROBINSON, Fran

Tsolum 

Counselor Frances.Robinson@sd71.bc.ca 250-337-5300
LOC 1012

SAVARD, Stewart

Tsolum 

Planning 10

Robotics 10-12

Work Experience (District)

IDS 10-12

Technical Writing 11

stewart.savard@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300
LOC 1023

 

VERKLEY, Jeff 

Vanier

English 12

Lit 12

Law 12

Human Geography 12

English/Social Studies/HCE 6-9 XE

jeff.verkley@sd71.bc.ca 250-338-1618

 

K-9 TEACHERS COMOX VALLEY, NANAIMO & QUALICUM

Teacher Subject Email Phone
ASHLEE, Moira

Gr 8-9

Courtenay iClass 8 & 9

moira.ashlee@sd71.bc.ca

250-898-8812

Glacier View: Tues - Fri

Tsolum: Mon

BARTRAM, Joyce iClass K-3 (Nanaimo and Qualicum) joyce.bartram@sd71.bc.ca 250-897-6407
CORMAN, Kevin

Grades 4-7

Courtenay iClass 4 -7

kevin.corman@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300, LOC 1044

Tsolum: Mon - Fri

EVANS, Roberta FAE Curriculum Development Teacher, Grades 3 - 5 roberta.evans@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300, LOC 1041

Tsolum: Mon-Fri

FERNEYHOUGH, Andrew FAE Curriculum Development Teacher, Grades 6 - 8 andrew.ferneyhough@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300, LOC 1020

Tsolum: Mon-Fri

FORSLAND, Jennifer FAE Music Teacher jennifer.forsland@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300, LOC 1021

Tsolum: Mon-Fri

GAIR, John Nanaimo and Qualicum Beach iClass john.gair@sd71.bc.ca 250-218-1946
GRANT, Ellie

FAE Curriculum Development Teacher, K- 2 

ellie.grant@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300

Tsolum Mon-Fri

MACLEOD. Amber

Grades 1 - 3

Courtenay iClass

amber.macleod@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300, LOC 1040

Tsolum: Mon-Fri

MANN, Laura FAE Curriculum Development Teacher, K- 2  laura.mann@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300, LOC 1042 

Tsolum: Mon-Fri

MATSUMOTO, Meiko ENTER 1 Teacher meiko.matsumoto@sd71.bc.ca

250-890-0944

Aspen Park Elementary School: Mon-Fri

MULLIS, Melissa

 

K-7 DL
Grades 4 - 7, Nanaimo and Qualicum iClass

melissa.mullis@sd71.bc.ca

250-650-8405

Mon: Office Hours

Tue: Qualicum Beach Program

Wed: Nanaimo iClass

Thur: Nanaimo Tutorial

Fri: Nanaimo Office hours

PHILLIPS, Andy

FAE Curriculum Development Teacher, 3 - 5

andy.phillips@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300, LOC 1016

Tsolum: Mon - Fri

THORNTON, Leanne K-9 School Counsellor  leanne.thornton@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300, LOC 1008

Tsolum: Mon, Wed am - Thurs all day

VERNON, Roger ENTER 2 Teacher roger.vernon@sd71.bc.ca

250-339-5525

Highland Secondary School: Mon - Fri

 

 

LEARNING SUPPORT TEACHERS COMOX VALLEY, NANAIMO & QUALICUM

Teacher Subject Email Phone/Contact Days

BARTRAM, Joyce

Nanaimo, Qualicum & Hornby

Learning Support K - 12

iClass K-3 (Nanaimo and Qualicum)

joyce.bartram@sd71.bc.ca

250-897-6407
Qualicum Beach (Monday)

Nanaimo (Tues-Fri)

BURNS, Alison

Tsolum

Learning Support K-12 alison.burns@sd71.bc.ca 

250-337-5300
ext. 1046

Mon, Wed, Fri

 

COLLINS, Amy

Tsolum
Tue am & Thurs pm

 

Learning Support K-9 amy.collins@sd71.bc.ca Contact by email

Lloyd, Sabrina

Tsolum Mon-Thurs

Learning Support K-12 sabrina.lloyd@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300
ext. 1015

HOWEY, Linda 

Tsolum

Learning Support K-12 linda.howey@sd71.bc.ca

250-337-5300 
ext. 1049

 

7 SUMMITS TEACHERS ROSSLAND

BOUTILIER, Jennifer 

Chemistry 11-12

Foundations & Pre-calculus Math 10

Science 10

Biology 11-12

IDS 10-12

jennifer.boutilier@sd71.bc.ca 778-804-2554
COLESHILL, Jonathan

English 8 & 9

Social Studies 8 & 9

English 10, 11, 12

Social Studies 10, 11

ROPES 8 & 9

 

 

Jonathan.Coleshill@sd71.bc.ca

 

 

250-362-7474

PIERCE, Andrea

Math 8-9

WEX

IDS 10-12

ROPES 8-9

 

Andrea.Pierce@sd71.bc.ca

 

250-231-4896

ZIPRICK, D'arcy

Math 10-12

Calc 12

Phys11-12

Sc. 8-9,

IDS 11-12

Robotics 10-12

D'Arcy.Ziprick@sd71.bc.ca

250-231-7926

HEARTWOOD TEACHERS K-9 VARIOUS LOCATIONS

CAESAR, Amy

Salt Spring Island, Farm Program K-9 Amy.caesar@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-886-5604

CROWTHER, Krista

Duncan, Primary Program Krista.crowther@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-597-3046

FICHTER, Sietske

Victoria & Duncan, Primary and K-9 Sietske.fichter@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-743-3138

HANSON, Britt

Tsolum, CST Heartwood LC, PACE 8-12 Brittany.hanson@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-337-5300

JONES, Amanda

Kamloops, K-9 Program Amanda.jones@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-572-1648

LETOURNEAU, Darrell

Nanaimo, Harbour Dancentre K-9 Darrell.letourneau@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-468-1776

MCFARLANE, Emily

Victoria, K-9  Emily.mcfarlane@apps.nides.bc.ca 705-498-7667

NELSON, Darryl

Kamloops, Outdoor K-9 Program Darryl.nelson@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-376-6899
SAUGSTAD, Allan District Vice-Principal Seconded SD 40 HLC

allan.saugstad@apps.nides.bc.ca

604-992-2370

SAYSOMSACK, Shari

Okanagan Falls, K-9 Shari.saysomsack@apps.nides.bc.ca 604-217-7300

STEVEN, Candice

Tofino, Outdoor K-9 Program candice.steven@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-266-2364

WIENS, Sara

Salmon Arm, K-9  sara.wiens@apps.nides.bc.ca 250-833-4303